CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 R03333

Ms. Kelley Gene Dunn
Marisol International LLC
4150 N Mulberry Drive (Suite 130)
Kansas City, MO 64116

RE: The tariff classification of a timing cam from China

Dear Ms. Dunn:

In your letter dated February 10, 2006 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Culligan International. Descriptive information was submitted.

The article in question is described as plastic timing cam for use in Culligan brand water softeners. The cam is a part of an electronic control module that rotates to activate a mechanism for dispensing softening agent.

The applicable subheading for the timing cam will be 8483.10.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other camshafts and crankshafts. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 646-733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division